Community Kindergarten’s Supports
Caring for Young Khmer (CYK) has been supporting local NGO “Khemara” for reopening two community kindergartens and for newly open four community kindergarten in Khan Russey Keo in Phnom Penh from 2003 including Mattapheap and Boeung Chhouk community kindergartens. From 2012, as Khemara found new donor for operated those community kindergartens, CYK continue support only supplementary food such as soya milk and boiled eggs for children of those six kindergartens.
After the five more years support, the donor completed their donation and asked for those kindergartens to be self-manage and self-operate by the community, using the contribution from parents. Only Mattapheap and Boeung Chhouk kindergartens could be self-reliance and continued their operation.
Caring for Young Khmer (CYK) continue supporting supplementary food of soya milk, rice for these two self-reliance kindergartens until March and end this project in April 2019.
Because it’s still needed and there’s the request from teachers, CYK decided to continue this supplementary food of soya milk and rice provision again from November 2019.
From March 16, 2020, according to the rapid spread of Covid-19, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports announced to have all type of schools in over the country on short vocation before schedule and these two community kindergartens were also closed and teachers were waiting for the further notice from ministry without salary. So, CYK have used the budget for children’s supplementary food to support rice for those teachers from April to August 2020.
In September 2020, because these two community kindergartens were completely closed, could not run without support, CYK also need to end its program of supporting supplementary food of soya milk, rice for children from October 2020.