Kompong Basrov Tbong Village Preschool
According the request from the community people in Kompong Basrov Tbong through Chul Kiri DOE and Kompong Chhnang POE officers, Caring for Young Khmer (CYK) conducted the survey on location and learnt their need and cooperation for opening the new village preschool in the village in June 2018.
CYK found that there’re a lot of children, but no preschool in the village and the community people, especially commune council members seem very cooperative on its operation and management. And they were willing to provide a piece of land to build the classroom for this preschool. So, CYK decided to support and open a preschool for them in 2019.
On 27th June 2019, CYK cooperated with Kompong Chhnang POE and Chulkiri DOE officers to visit again the location at Kompong Basrov Tbong village, set up the construction observing committee and negotiated with constructor for the preschool building and toilet construction.
With the financial support from JTVC-RENGO, CYK provided fund to build one preschool class and toilet that cost total US$5,700. The construction work was started on 20th July under the control of preschool supporting committee members and completely finished on 30th August 2019.
From 18th to 27th October 2019, the teacher training was conducted by CYK childcare advisor and childcare team at CYK office. And the On-the Job-Training (OJT) was continued at Beoung Kyang community preschool from 28th October to 8th November and 2019.
On 27th November 2019, the new village preschools at Kompong Basrov Tbong village, Chulsa commune, Chul Kiri district, Kompong Chhnang province were officially opened and about 40 children were registered and have chance to get early care and education for their mental and physical development.