Special Training for VPS Teachers
To follow the community preschool standard, teacher should complete 35 days training. The advisor and childcare team of Caring for Young Khmer (CYK) conducted the training and on-the job-training before the opening of preschool. And after its opening, the monitoring and teacher technical meeting was conducted every month to strengthen their teaching capacity after its opening.
However, to help teachers to complete the 35 days training, follow the community preschool’s standard, Caring for Young Khmer (CYK) cooperated with Kompong Chhnang Provincial of Education Youth and Sport (PoE) and ask for five trainers from PoE and Rolear Bier, Teuk Phos, Kompong Trolach and Chulkiri DOE to conduct the special training for ten (10) days, from 27th August to 5th September 2019, for all CYK’s supporting village preschool teachers from Kandal and Kompong Chhnang province.
During the training, teachers were trained on how to manage children, administration work, and teaching methodology on 3 subjects (exercitation, language, and science), how to write daily activity plan and how to practice 5 years old children test. In addition, they practice to produce a lot of materials for teaching and class decoration.
Teachers were very happy to gain more knowledge to strengthen their teachings capacity and to improve the school environment for children so that they will feel more confidence on their work as teacher.