Preschool Building Renovation
The childcare team of Caring for Young Khmer (CYK) visited Rokakaong II preschool’s class on 23rd April and 25th June 2019, after end its support for about 15 years. And they discussed with the school committee members on the support needed for school’s environment as well as for children’s development. The school committee members asked to build toilet, paint the preschool building and repair set of outdoor equipment (slide, seesaw and swing).
With the financial support from the family of Ms. Sekiguchi Hatsuko who was the donor of this preschool building since 2004, CYK provided fund to build two rooms’ toilet, paint two classrooms’ building and repair outdoor equipment (seesaw and swing) that cost total US$3,381.05 for preschool class of Rokakaong II Primary School, in Mok Kompoul district, Kandal province.
The construction work was started under the control of school managing committee members on 1st August and was completely finished at the end October 2019. Teachers, children and parents were very happy to have new and comfortable environment for children.