The Opening Ceremony of Pidan Weaving Skill Training Course
With the continued support of Friends of Khmer Culture, Inc., CYK can continue another course of Pidan weaving skill training for four skillful young weavers in 2017. The opening ceremony of the course is on April 24, 2017. CYK’s director, four committee members, trainees, trainer and project staffs attended in the ceremony.
In this course, all trainees will learn their traditional pidan weaving culture and complicated techniques of tie-dye of pictorial ikat patterns and the skills of indigo dyeing and the color combination of indigo with other natural dyes.
In the ceremony, CYK’s director informed participants that the Cambodian traditional pidan become more widely well-known because in 2016, CYK could cooperate with Cambodian National Museum to exhibit pidan from training course in the museum for three months, and many foreign visitors were interested in them. And our former trainer received award from Asian Selection Award 2016 by SACICT, Thailand. To promote more widely, CYK plan to promote the result from this training course by cooperate with partners to exhibit them inside the gallery of Intercontinental hotel in Phnom Penh for one month in October, in Geneva for three months from November 2017 and other possible location.
The trainer, Ms. Pich Lykim showed her commitment and said she will try her best to transfer her skill and experience to all trainees to improve their designing patterns in the course. She also thanks for donors and CYK that provide her this chance again. The committee member all showed his satisfaction of weaving project in his community learning center and well-cooperation with them. The committee head also encouraged trainees to learn, continue making and to preserve the traditional pidan weaving.
The ceremony is short and simple, but it ended in the happy environment. All participants enjoyed and showed their willingness on the cooperation for the project. And we hope the training course will go well.