Partnership with Local NGOs
The recent urban growth has been expanding a gap between the rich and the poor, especially in Phnom Penh.  The parents of children who enrolled in these community childcare centers are mostly very poor.  They work as factory and construction workers, motor bike taxi drivers and small business traders.  The living situation and environment of young children in a city is very sever and dangerous.  During the long time work, they need a safe place where they can leave their children in trust.
CYK supports those marginalized and vulnerable children through the partnership project with a local NGO, KHEMARA since 2003; to reopen two community childcare centers in 2003 and open other four new childcare centers in the suburban poor communities in Russey Keo district, Phnom Penh in 2007 and 2008.
n the Child Care Centre, children receive lessons in the following areas: Pre-writing, Pre-mathematics, Science and Observation, Drawing and Painting, Story Telling, Singing, Dancing, Social Morality, Languages, Recreational Games, and cognitive development allowing for the development of children’s pre-school skills for future enrollment at primary school.  The children also receive regular health checkups, dental checkups, including meals.  As the result of attending childcare center, the health of the children has improved.  Regular health checkups and regular eating has allowed the physical  development of children to improve and educational activities has also helped better the psychological health of children.  The Child Care Centres offer a better place where children can grow and develop, as they deserve.  Children are now safer, healthier, and happier and parents’ behaviors have been dramatically improved.
The teachers meeting and training session are held regularly to strengthen their capacity in childcare and education.  The cooperation with the parents and the supporting committee has been also promoted for both their children’s development and continuous operation of the childcare centers.