I’m Sar Malay, born July 17, 1965, widow. Now, I’m living in Beung Kyang village, Beung Kyang commune, Kandal Stung district, Kandal province. I’m a child minder of Beung Kyang Childcare Center. It’s 19th year to work here as I stared working since it was opened in 1994.
I have two sons. My first son,Sok Channaboth, born in 1991 is a student of TAYAMA School in Phnom Penh. My second son, Sok Vibol, born in 1993 is under training to be a cook at Meth Samlanh NGO in Phnom Penh.
Besides giving care and education to village children, I also cooperate for sustainability of this community childcare center.  We make compost natural fertilizer, produce  rice, plant vegetable, use small scale credit, raising fish and finding donors.
As a child minder, I wish this community childcare center will be  sustainable. It is needed for children from 0 to 6 years old who is developing their body and mind.
I’m unhappy when children are in danger, and I meet difficult in finding good idea and technique for children’s education. Anyways, I’m happy when children have good health, bravery, safety, and good communication in the society. Especially, I’m very happy when I got good information from parents on our graduates that they’re very good students, they want to continue their study until have good job in the future.
I dream to be a good child minder at Beung Kyang childcare center forever. I’ll try all my best to care and educate children in my village and learn  more for children development. I would like CYK to continue supporting this childcare center and wish all CYK staff to be good health and happy.